Old Firm

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Old Firm

Quality:

Old Firm - Celtic and Rangers, prominent rivals in Scottish football. Article “Old Firm” in Simple English Wikipedia has 25.5 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 4 references and 4 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Simple English) language version.

Since the creation of article “Old Firm”, its content was written by 7 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 1100 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 12 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 2608 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #2289 in July 2008
  • Global: #3117 in April 2023

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #6278 in February 2011
  • Global: #24096 in December 2019

There are 31 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Old Firm
88.4406
2Arabic (ar)
ديربي أولد فيرم
82.6087
3French (fr)
Old Firm
47.5893
4Chinese (zh)
老字號 (足球)
43.8631
5Portuguese (pt)
Old Firm
42.9066
6German (de)
Old Firm
41.671
7Norwegian (no)
Old Firm
34.7712
8Russian (ru)
Old Firm
32.385
9Spanish (es)
Old Firm
29.6403
10Italian (it)
Old Firm
28.5452
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Old Firm" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Old Firm
4 120 326
2German (de)
Old Firm
413 830
3Spanish (es)
Old Firm
299 153
4Italian (it)
Old Firm
223 345
5Portuguese (pt)
Old Firm
221 380
6French (fr)
Old Firm
152 545
7Japanese (ja)
オールドファーム
133 075
8Russian (ru)
Old Firm
129 055
9Polish (pl)
Old Firm Derby
92 243
10Dutch (nl)
Old Firm
90 146
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Old Firm" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Old Firm
16 884
2Portuguese (pt)
Old Firm
796
3German (de)
Old Firm
692
4Japanese (ja)
オールドファーム
653
5Spanish (es)
Old Firm
593
6Italian (it)
Old Firm
346
7Russian (ru)
Old Firm
318
8French (fr)
Old Firm
259
9Chinese (zh)
老字號 (足球)
223
10Polish (pl)
Old Firm Derby
131
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Old Firm" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Old Firm
476
2German (de)
Old Firm
86
3French (fr)
Old Firm
67
4Italian (it)
Old Firm
64
5Dutch (nl)
Old Firm
57
6Spanish (es)
Old Firm
51
7Portuguese (pt)
Old Firm
38
8Russian (ru)
Old Firm
35
9Hebrew (he)
הדרבי של גלאזגו
25
10Chinese (zh)
老字號 (足球)
25
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Old Firm" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Old Firm
5
2Arabic (ar)
ديربي أولد فيرم
2
3French (fr)
Old Firm
1
4Catalan (ca)
Old Firm
0
5Czech (cs)
Old Firm
0
6Danish (da)
The Old Firm
0
7German (de)
Old Firm
0
8Greek (el)
Ολντ Φερμ
0
9Spanish (es)
Old Firm
0
10Basque (eu)
Old Firm
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Old Firm" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Old Firm
945
2German (de)
Old Firm
315
3Polish (pl)
Old Firm Derby
229
4Ukrainian (uk)
Олд Фірм
154
5French (fr)
Old Firm
148
6Russian (ru)
Old Firm
138
7Italian (it)
Old Firm
85
8Korean (ko)
올드 펌
77
9Chinese (zh)
老字號 (足球)
77
10Spanish (es)
Old Firm
55
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
ديربي أولد فيرم
caCatalan
Old Firm
csCzech
Old Firm
daDanish
The Old Firm
deGerman
Old Firm
elGreek
Ολντ Φερμ
enEnglish
Old Firm
esSpanish
Old Firm
euBasque
Old Firm
faPersian
اولد فرم
fiFinnish
Old Firm
frFrench
Old Firm
glGalician
Old Firm
heHebrew
הדרבי של גלאזגו
hrCroatian
Old firm
huHungarian
Old Firm
idIndonesian
Old Firm
itItalian
Old Firm
jaJapanese
オールドファーム
koKorean
올드 펌
nlDutch
Old Firm
noNorwegian
Old Firm
plPolish
Old Firm Derby
ptPortuguese
Old Firm
ruRussian
Old Firm
simpleSimple English
Old Firm
svSwedish
Old Firm
thThai
โอลด์เฟิร์ม
trTurkish
Rangers-Celtic rekabeti
ukUkrainian
Олд Фірм
zhChinese
老字號 (足球)

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#6278
02.2011
Global:
#24096
12.2019

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#2289
07.2008
Global:
#3117
04.2023

Local popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Old Firm from Wikipedia articles about Celtic F.C., Rangers F.C., Heart of Midlothian F.C., Glasgow and Superclásico. Whereas reading the article about Old Firm people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Rangers F.C., Celtic F.C., Hampden Park, Sectarianism and Celtic Park.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Old Firm

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information